NTSB Identification: MIA93LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50526.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 06, 1993 in HOLLYSPRINGS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22761
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING WESTBOUND AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL WITH THE ENGINE SPUTTERING. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A STEEP TURN TO THE LEFT ESTIMATED AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK. DURING THE TURN THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE TURN WAS STOPPED. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE ANOTHER STEEP TURN TO THE LEFT, WHEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT RUPTURED, AND NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE LEFT OR RIGHT FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING DURING A FORCED LANDING, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL), AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months