NTSB Identification: FTW93LA077.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48207.
Accident occurred Friday, January 29, 1993 in MARFA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 65-A90, registration: N363N
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DARK NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30. DUE TO UNFAVORABLE WINDS, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CIRCLE TO LAND ON RUNWAY 12. WHILE ON A RIGHT DOWNWIND, VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY WAS LOST AND NOT REESTABLISHED. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE DESCENT ON THE BASE LEG AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED DESCENT BELOW THE PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT, FOG, AND THE CREW'S POOR COORDINATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1993 | Index of months