NTSB Identification: FTW93LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47679.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 16, 1993 in PORTLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: KELLER VARIEZE, registration: N90LH
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING OVER WATER THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, WITHOUT SUCCESS. HE ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO THE SHORELINE, HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN THE WATER. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING. TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 67 AND 55 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1993 | Index of months