NTSB Identification: CHI93LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50487.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 07, 1993 in MARYSVILLE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R-II, registration: N8016M
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED LIGHT, THEN MODERATE ICING CONDITIONS & DIVERTED TO MARYSVILLE. AFTER EXECUTING THE NDB APPROACH & BREAKING OUT AT ABOUT 2000 FT AGL, THE PILOT MADE TWO LANDING ATTEMPTS WITH ICE STILL ON THE WINDSHIELD AND AIRFRAME. AFTER THE SECOND ATTEMPT, AFTER ENTERING DOWNWIND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. DURING RECOVERY THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE SEPARATING THE OUTER 1/3 OF THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICING CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED, AND THE WINDSHIELD & AIRFRAME ICE. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months