NTSB Identification: SEA99LA022.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 17, 1998 in WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12E, registration: N893FW
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The game survey flight had departed Wenatchee about 2.5 hours before the accident. The pilot had planned on landing at Brewster, Washington, where a truck was located for refueling during the survey flight. Weather at the refueling site precluded landing, so the pilot had elected to return to Wenatchee. He experienced a loss of engine power and autorotated to the surface one mile northwest of Wenatchee, Washington. Immediately before the loss of power, he noted a low fuel-pressure light. He stated to FAA inspectors that he had sustained fuel exhaustion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to accomplish refueling. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months