NTSB Identification: LAX99LA069A
Accident occurred Saturday, December 26, 1998 in SAN ANDREAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182G, registration: N3787U
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of N3787U stated that he had radioed that he was clear of the runway and was taxiing to transient parking, and did not hear anyone else on frequency. The taxiway area is surrounded by tie down spots on either side of it. N11104 had pulled forward from the tie down area, and saw N3787U moving in his direction. He stopped, and believed that N3787U had enough time to stop or maneuver around his airplane without colliding with it or the other airplanes surrounding the area. The pilot of N3787U was concentrating his attention to the left due to an airplane that they did not want to hit. N3787U heard a sound from the right and saw the right wing being cut off. The taxiway area and airplanes were inspected on-scene. It was noted that the pilot of N3787U would have had a partially obstructed view of the taxiway area due to airplanes parked on either side of it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxiing in a confined area between rows of parked airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months