NTSB Identification: LAX99FA058.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 24, 1998 in YUCAIPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N11829
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor and the student pilot departed on a local training flight. The airplane departed around 1300, and when it did not return by 1500, the operator reported it missing. An emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was detected about 1900, and the wreckage was discovered about 2040. A strong smell of fuel was detected on scene. All of the airplane was accounted for at the accident site. The flaps were set at 40 degrees of extension and control continuity was established for all flight controls. An inspection of the engine and associated parts did not reveal any discrepancies which would have precluded normal operation. Ground scars and wreckage signatures showed a near vertical impact with rotation to the right. This was the student pilot's first flight in over 3 1/2 years; his total time was 12.5 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months