NTSB Identification: FTW99LA043.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 03, 1998 in SPRINGDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N1774C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot lost control of the tailwheel equipped airplane during the landing roll on runway 18. Personnel at the control tower reported that the aircraft ground looped after the pilot lost directional control of the airplane after the airplane bounced. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced on touchdown and after it settled back on the runway, the airplane began a sharp left turn toward the edge of the runway. Subsequently, the right wing struck the ground and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position on the east side of the runway. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 190 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a ground loop. A factor was the pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1998 | Index of months