NTSB Identification: SEA99LA017.
Accident occurred Friday, November 27, 1998 in JARDINE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N8306V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command, accompanied by a passenger, departed on an elk-spotting flight in the Piper PA-18. Approximately 9,500 feet above sea level, while in mountainous terrain, the aircraft encountered leeward wind conditions and the pilot attempted a course reversal. During the reversal, the pilot determined that too much altitude had been lost and he continued the turn, returning to the original downslope track toward lower terrain. During the descending turn, the pilot perceived a stall condition, lowered the nose further, and applied rudder to effect a recovery. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft entered into more stable wind conditions and the pilot attempted to avoid tree impacts by raising the nose. The aircraft impacted trees during the pullout, after which the pilot returned to his point of origination and landed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate clearance with trees and terrain. Contributing factors were unfavorable winds, mountainous terrain and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months