NTSB Identification: SEA99LA014.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. DELTA AIR LINES )
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 11, 1998 in PORTLAND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/2000
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11, registration: N801DE
Injuries: 124 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight crew inadvertently entered an incorrect weight figure into the Flight Management System (FMS) computer. This resulted in the approach being flown at 136 knots instead of the correct airspeed of 151 knots. At this airspeed, the aircraft proceeded along the flight path at a pitch attitude of about eight (8) degrees instead of the three or four degrees that would have occurred at the correct airspeed. At this reduced airspeed and excessive attitude, the tail clearance during the flare was reduced to the point where the airframe contacted the runway surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight crew's entry of an incorrect weight figure in the Flight Management System (FMS) computer, resulting in the approach being flown at an improper (low) Vref speed and an excessively nose-high attitude through the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months