NTSB Identification: NYC99LA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 28, 1998 in GASPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: King KITFOX IV, registration: N9724F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing into the sun and performing a wheel landing. Just as the wheels touched the ground, he struck a deer. The airplane came to rest on the runway, in a nose low attitude. The pilot reported that he had not seen the deer prior to the accident. Witnesses reported the deer came from left to right in front of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A collision with a deer while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months