NTSB Identification: MIA99WA029
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIR LINES, INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 11, 1998 in CONCEPCION, Bolivia
Aircraft: Boeing 777-222B, registration: N784UA
Injuries: 1 Serious,227 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 11, 1998, about 0520 eastern standard time, a Boeing 777-222B, N784UA, registered to and operated by United Air Lines, Inc., as flight 985, encountered moderate turbulence during cruise flight near Concepcion, Bolivia. Weather conditions are unknown and an IFR flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 121, scheduled, international, passenger flight. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries to the airline transport-rated captain, first officer and spare crewmember, 14 flight attendants, and 210 passengers. One passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight originated about 2358 from the Miami International Airport, Miami, Florida.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov1998 | Index of months