NTSB Identification: MIA99LA033.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 12, 1998 in CORAL SPRINGS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N65611
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the flight departed and after reaching his third to the last checkpoint, he could not located his next checkpoint. He orbited the area then became lost and about 3 hours 30 minutes after the flight departed, he contacted the Miami AFSS and advised he was lost, the right fuel tank and empty and the left fuel tank was low on fuel. He then flew away from the congested area expecting to perform a forced landing due to fuel exhaustion and after the engine quit due to fuel exhaustion, he landed the airplane on a dike. During the landing roll, the airplane rolled off the dike and collided with trees. The airplane had been operated for 3.8 hours since takeoff according to the hour meter. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The delay by the pilot to obtain proper assistance after becoming lost/disoriented resulting in total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months