NTSB Identification: LAX99WA026
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AIRTOURS INTERNATIONAL AIRWAYS
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 25, 1998 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Aircraft: Boeing 767-300ER, registration: GDIMB
Injuries: 329 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On November 25, 1998, at an undetermined time en route, a Boeing 767-300ER, G-DIMB, registered to Airtours International Airways, Ltd., sustained substantial damage to the rear cargo hold during a flight from Las Vegas, Nevada, to Manchester, England. The damage was discovered upon an uneventful flight and landing at Manchester, where several containers in the rear hold of the cargo compartment were found unsecured. The flight originated at McCarran International Airport, Las Vegas, at 1205 hours Pacific standard time as a nonstop international passenger charter flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months