NTSB Identification: LAX99LA032.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 10, 1998 in SANTA BARBARA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8258S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft collided with a runway marker sign during landing while the student pilot was on his first solo cross-country flight. The pilot reported that, while flaring for landing, he encountered a 'strong' crosswind from the right and that he landed with the aircraft angled toward the left side of the 75-foot-wide runway. He tried to correct his path back toward the runway centerline but struck a runway perimeter sign on the left edge of the runway with the left main landing gear. Thirty-five minutes before the accident, a quartering right headwind was reported at 6 knots and 25 minutes after the accident a quartering right headwind was reported at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months