NTSB Identification: LAX99LA024.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 04, 1998 in LODI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N29058
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After passing an airport, and still about 30 minutes from his destination, the pilot told a passenger that they were getting low on fuel and would turn around to land and refuel. Shortly thereafter, the pilot announced that they were running out of gas and that they needed a road to land on. At this time, the engine quit and the pilot switch to the other fuel tank in an attempt to restart the engine with no success. The airplane collided with trees and crashed in a dry riverbed. Examination of the engine disclosed no evidence of an internal failure. A leak was found in the nose seal of the engine driven fuel pump, which allowed fuel to leak out through the unit's overboard vent drain. The leak was quantified at 3 to 4 gallons per hour at cruise power settings. Disassembly of the unit revealed an area of rust etching on the driveshaft. The airplane carried a total of 89 usable gallons of fuel and had an approximate 13.83-gallon per hour fuel consumption rate at 65 percent power. The airplane was airborne for 4.9 hours, and would have used about 67.7 gallons of fuel. A 4-gallon per hour leak rate through the fuel pump nose seal would have leaked 19.6 gallons, for a total fuel usage of 87.3 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to a leaking engine driven fuel pump nose seal, which increased the engine fuel consumption rate above the published performance chart values. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months