NTSB Identification: LAX99LA021.
Accident occurred Monday, November 02, 1998 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 185E, registration: N185Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the takeoff roll the pilot's seat slid back. The aircraft made an abrupt turn to the left, while the pilot was attempting to move the seat back into place. After the unsuccessful attempt was made to move the seat back into place, the pilot retarded the throttle and the aircraft came to a stop after a ground loop. The seats were inspected and found to be stiff and difficult to move fore and aft. The seat rails and latching mechanisms were inspected and no deficiencies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to properly secure the seat which subsequently slid back on the takeoff roll and lead to the pilot's loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months