NTSB Identification: IAD99LA022B
Accident occurred Saturday, November 28, 1998 in EASTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5088Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercially rated student pilot, who was training for a tailwheel endorsement and checkout in the aircraft, was occupying the rear seat of the Pitts. The commercially rated pilot-in-command, a flight instructor, was occupying the forward seat of the Pitts. After arriving in the pattern and conducting several touch-and-go landings on runway 22, the student pilot initiated another approach as he was passing slightly downwind of the abeam position. The instructor reported making a radio call announcing 'Pitts turning base' and then, midway through the base turn, reported hearing a radio transmission from a Cessna aircraft in the pattern which was following the Pitts. Both the student and instructor reported that on final approach, the Pitts was flared for landing during which the aircraft collided with a Cessna 152 which had just landed and was preparing to clear the runway at the first taxiway. Both the student and instructor reported that they did not see the Cessna during their approach. The pilot of the Cessna following the Pitts in the pattern reported hearing the Cessna 152 call base on the airport's Unicom frequency, and described the conditions as clear and sunny.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both the pilot-in-command (CFI) and dual student of the other aircraft (Pitts) to maintain adequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months