NTSB Identification: IAD99LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 15, 1998 in CALDWELL, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89101
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot practiced flight maneuvers for approximately 2 hours during the local solo flight. During landing on runway 27, the pilot said a gust of wind lifted the airplane to a nose high pitch attitude. Full power was applied to abort the landing but the airplane would not climb. The airplane descended and collided with terrain. The student pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. Winds were reported to be from 300 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 20.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's pilot's inadequate climb and his failure to maintain adequate altitude and clearance. A related factor was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months