NTSB Identification: FTW99FA020.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 07, 1998 in HOBART, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Beech B19, registration: N9740L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated private pilot continued flight into dark night instrument meteorological conditions, and the airplane impacted terrain while maneuvering. Witnesses, located 2 1/2 miles west of the accident site, reported observing the aircraft descend out of the clouds with its navigation lights visible and then ascend back into the clouds. One of the witnesses stated that the weather conditions were 'IMC and foggy' and that the 'airplane seemed to be looking for the airport.' Another witness reported observing the airplane 'go down at a steep rate of descent and then pulled up and disappeared into the clouds.' A few minutes later, he 'saw an explosion and flames just over the hill.' A weather observation, taken 6 minutes prior to the accident, reported the visibility at 1 3/4 miles in mist and an overcast ceiling at 200 feet agl. No record was found of any preflight weather briefing obtained by the pilot. No anomalies were found with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation. The levels of 1.182 (mg/dl, mg/hg) Norfluoxetine (metabolite of prozac) detected in liver and 0.055 (mg/dl, mg/hg) Norfluoxetine detected in blood were not high enough to cause impairment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Factors were the low ceiling, fog, dark night conditions, and the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing prior to the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months