NTSB Identification: DEN99LA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 22, 1998 in AURORA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Champion 7GCAA, registration: N9632S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 32 (4,687 ft. X 38 ft., asphalt) with a right 'gusty' crosswind. After touch down, the tail wheel began to 'shimmy.' The pilot said he pushed the control stick forward to relieve pressure on the tail wheel. He said a gust of wind then caused the airplane and weather vane sharply to the right. The airplane collided with terrain and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the gusty crosswind and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months