NTSB Identification: CHI99LA030.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 14, 1998 in FALLS CITY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172C, registration: N1806Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On his fourth attempt to land the airplane the student pilot misjudged the flare and hard landed the airplane. The accident flight was the second time the student pilot had operated the airplane solo. The student pilot had accumulated a total flight time of 13.9 hours upon returning to the home field following a hard landing at another airport where he had conducted a round-robin cross country flight. He had received 8.6 hours of dual instruction in preparation for his first solo flight. After that he received an additional 1.8 hours dual instruction in cross country technique. Then his student pilot certificate was endorsed approving solo cross country flights at which point he conducted the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor (on the ground)'s conducting inadequate initial training of the student pilot. Factors were the student pilot's misjudging the flare and his lack of total experience in the type of operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months