NTSB Identification: CHI99LA028.
Accident occurred Friday, November 13, 1998 in JACKSONVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172I, registration: N35302
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane bounced as the student pilot made his third touch and go landing. It veered off the left side of the runway and contacted an asphalt road which led to the VOR on the airport. The nose gear collapsed which subsequently damaged the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the student's lack of experience and the road which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months