NTSB Identification: CHI99LA025.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 05, 1998 in WARRENSBURG, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704LV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported he did not flare enough during the landing and the nose gear touched down prior to the main gear. The airplane then veered off the left side of the runway where it traveled through the grass prior to contacting a bank in the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate flare and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were, the student's lack of total experience and the dirt bank which was contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months