NTSB Identification: CHI99LA022.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 04, 1998 in CAHOKIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N1073K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The landing was being made on runway 30L with a right quartering tailwind of 10 to 13 knots. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway during the landing roll. The pilot added power in an attempt to fly over a ditch; however, the airplane contacted the far side of the ditch approximately two feet from the top.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the quartering tailwind and the ditch that the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months