NTSB Identification: ATL99FA016.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 14, 1998 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48882
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the pilot advised Departure Control, 'I need an emergency landing. I've got fire onboard.' Approximately one minute later, radar contact with the airplane was lost. Several airborne witnesses observed the airplane collide with power lines prior to coming to rest in a 6-ft. retention pond. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the forward section of the cabin's interior upholstery was burned, and the left side of the pilot's seat was melted and charred; however, the underneath side of the carpet was not burned. No evidence of fire was found on the backside of the instrument panel. Several packs of cigarettes and two cigarette butts were found in the pilot's flight bag. Interviews with friends of the pilot revealed he was a smoker. The pilot's autopsy report noted the presence of 'diffuse, moderate, anthracotic reticulation' in the lungs. Anthrocosis results from the deposition of carbon deep within the lungs and is commonly found in individuals who smoke. The medical examiner's toxicology report indicated that the urine analysis was 'nicotine/cotinine positive.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An interior cabin fire of undetermined origin. A factor was the power lines impacted during the emergency descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1998 | Index of months