NTSB Identification: MIA98WA258
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 28, 1998 in MISSING, Bolivia
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: CP152
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 28, 1998, about 1255 eastern daylight time, a Cessna U206G, Bolivian registration CP-1528, operated by Mision Evangelica Mundial, was last heard from while on a personal flight from Yocumo, Bolivia, to Santa Cruz, Bolivia. Instrument meteorological conditions were reported in the area and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft is missing and presumed destroyed. The commercial-rated pilot, a United States citizen, and six passengers are missing and presumed to have received fatal injuries. The flight originated from Yocumo, the same day, about 1140.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months