NTSB Identification: LAX98LA315.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 19, 1998 in OROVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N19063
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he was taxiing back to the hangar, he misjudged the distance between the hangar door and the right wing of the airplane. The right wing struck the hangar door resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain proper clearance and subsequently striking a hangar door while taxiing to parking. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months