NTSB Identification: FTW98LA415.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 26, 1998 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-301T, registration: N83894
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane impacted a deer during the landing roll at night. The airplane's propeller struck a deer, which subsequently struck the right main landing gear assembly. The pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp and he exited the airplane. The following morning the pilot assessed the damage and decided to fly the airplane around the pattern. Upon liftoff, the lower strut assembly from the right main landing gear, including the wheel, separated from the airplane. The pilot continued the flight and landed the airplane at another airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collision with deer during the landing roll. Factors were the dark night light condition and the separation of the lower strut assembly from the right main landing gear, on the subsequent flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months