NTSB Identification: FTW98LA409.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 26, 1998 in CATOOSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Champion 7EC, registration: N9098B
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to law enforcement personnel who responded to the accident site, the airplane 'stalled and crashed while simulating aerial application maneuvers over a soy bean field.' The 40 year old pilot, who was occupying the front seat of the airplane, told the ambulance attendant that the airplane 'entered a spin and he was unable to recover due to the airplane's low altitude.' Law enforcement personnel reported that the airplane impacted the ground in a right turn in a nose low attitude. The 265 hour pilot graduated from the operator's agricultural pilot training course 8 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months