NTSB Identification: FTW98LA402.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1998 in AMARILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Fairchild M-62A-3, registration: N1132N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft stalled after takeoff. The pilot stated that 'after takeoff, the aircraft drifted to the right and the airspeed was low.' He added that he lowered the nose to try and recover but there was 'inadequate altitude.' The aircraft impacted a fence and then the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall due to the pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed during the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months