NTSB Identification: FTW98LA400.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 1998 in ARDMORE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Bell 47-G-2, registration: N1575
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot lost control of the aircraft after the tail rotor contacted the ground. Witnesses to the accident saw the aircraft spin around to the right after the tail rotor hit the ground. When the student pilot attempted to set the aircraft back down, the helicopter rolled on to its side. The winds at the time of the accident were reported to be calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain clearance with terrain and the ensuing loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months