NTSB Identification: FTW98LA398.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 1998 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4037E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following landing from a banner tow flight, the pilot was taxiing to parking and headed into the wind when a wind gust lifted the aircraft which then came to rest inverted. Reported wind velocity at the time was 9 knots with gusts to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Gusting winds which blew the aircraft inverted during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months