NTSB Identification: FTW98LA389.
Accident occurred Friday, September 04, 1998 in LANCASTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 401, registration: N3239Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in the local landing pattern doing touch and go landings. After touchdown during the third landing, he added power for takeoff and intended to 'raise' the 'flap' lever. He inadvertently raised the landing gear lever. Subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded off the runway. The pilot had been flying a Beech Bonanza previously, and the landing gear lever on the Cessna 401 is located where the flap lever is on the Bonanza. He had a total of 697 hours of flight time, 676 of which were flown in the Bonanza, and a total of 16 hours in the Cessna 401. In the last 90 days prior to the accident he had a total of 2 hours of flight time, which were flown in the Bonanza.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear while intending to retract the flaps. A factor was the pilots lack of total experience in the type of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months