NTSB Identification: CHI98TA354.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 1998 in HINKLEY, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Bell 206B-3, registration: N52BH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot of the fire fighting helicopter had just filled the slung water bucket and started to climb. According to the pilot, the helicopter's engine began losing power and rotor RPM as it entered translational lift. The pilot said he jettisoned the water and '...nursed...' the helicopter to the shoreline. During the forced landing the tail rotor struck a steel fence post. The helicopter began to spin and the pilot autorotated to a landing. The engine was test run. The engine's governor differential between pneumatic and governor produced air was 5.7-percent below the low limit. Examination of the governor revealed worn spring ends and spring mounts in the cam follower's lever arm and the spring retainer assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to failure of the engine governor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months