NTSB Identification: CHI98LA363.
Accident occurred Friday, September 25, 1998 in LAMAR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24, registration: N5029P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported she entered the landing pattern and performed the pre-landing checklist. She lowered the landing gear, pulled carburetor heat on, turned the fuel pump on, switched to the fullest fuel tank, and reduced power. She turned from base to final and added a little power, but 'there wasn't any power there.' The second pilot switched magnetos and tried to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful. The second pilot took control of the airplane and turned to the left to land in a soybean field, since there were powerlines and a railroad track between the airplane and the runway. The airplane landed in a left wing low attitude and the left wing hit the ground before the airplane skidded to a stop. All engine, propeller controls and flight controls were verified as being intact and operable. The fuel selector was found in the OFF position. The pilot and second pilot were asked whether either of them had moved the fuel selector to OFF after the accident had occurred and both stated they had not. The fuel drain plug from the carburetor was removed and only a trace of fuel, two or three drops, came out.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot improperly positioned the fuel selector to the closed position causing fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months