NTSB Identification: CHI98LA352.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 20, 1998 in IRISH HILLS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Fieseler Flugzeugbau F-156C-1, registration: N447FC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The World War II vintage airplane's engine experienced a total loss of power shortly after takeoff. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with electrical power lines and the ground. The pilot said the airplane's engine had been experiencing vapor lock problems in the past and that the engine had quit in the same manner as before. The airplane's fuel tank had leaked about 25-gallons of fuel on the ground after the accident had occurred. According to the pilot, the airplane's side cowling assemblies were taken off when the outside air temperature (OAT) exceeded 45-degrees Fahrenheit. This was supposed to eliminate the vapor lock potential. The OAT on the day of the accident was 80- degrees Fahrenheit. The airplane's side cowling had been removed before the accident flight. No other mechanical anomalies were found that would identify why the engine experienced a total loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot selected to operate the airplane with a known deficiency. A factor in this accident was the vapor lock experienced by the engine's carburetor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months