NTSB Identification: CHI98LA335.
Accident occurred Monday, September 14, 1998 in HARRISBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N733XG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported the engine quit when the airplane had climbed to 5 to 6 feet agl. When the airplane touched down it veered left off the runway. The airplane went into a ditch where it nosed over. The airplane was inspected. The engine exhibited continuity. No anomalies were found in the fuel and ignition system. The inspector reported there was no apparent reason for the power failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months