NTSB Identification: ANC98LA154.
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 1998 in FORT YUKON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182D, registration: N8874X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot had been taking off and landing along a remote gravel bar in a wheel equipped airplane. He was supporting friends who were floating down a river. On the accident flight, the pilot was landing toward the south. The wind was from the south about 5 knots. The pilot said that the wind speed decreased to zero, and the airplane touched down in the water, about 20 feet short of his intended landing area. The airplane nosed over, and received damage to the fuselage, wings, and the left wing lift strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot to maintain the proper glidepath to the landing touch down spot. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months