NTSB Identification: ANC98LA151.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 15, 1998 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N93904
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was flying a float equipped airplane from a remote mountain area to pick up supplies for a hunting/guide business. During the flight, weather conditions, consisting of low ceilings and low visibility, forced the pilot to deviate from his planned route. He was flying over a public use cabin located on a remote lake, and noticed a person on the ground waving. The pilot landed on the lake to wait for improving weather conditions, and to determine if the person at the cabin was in need of assistance. After waiting for better weather conditions, the pilot began a takeoff from the lake without the person at the cabin. The pilot estimated the lake was about 1/4 mile long. As the airplane was about to lift off, the left wing collided with several trees located along the bank of the lake. The airplane then collided with the shore, and received damage to the engine, propeller, left wing, the right wing lift strut, and the float assemblies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff and his failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months