NTSB Identification: ANC98LA138.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 1998 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Grumman G-44, registration: N139F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot departed under special VFR conditions on a CFR part 135 flight for a remote lake. During the flight, low clouds, rain, and fog were present in an area of mountainous terrain along the route of flight. The pilot stated that he intended to utilize a narrow mountain pass to transit the area, and as he entered the mountain pass, discovered that the ceiling and visibility would not allow safe passage. He said that he made an emergency 180 degree turn in an attempt to exit the pass, and subsequently collided with terrain. After initial impact, the airplane slid downhill about 100 feet, and came to rest on a 35 degree slope. The pilot stated that weather conditions at the time of the accident consisted of: Ceiling, 500 foot overcast; visibility, 2 miles with rain and fog; wind 360 degrees, at 8 knots. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's delayed remedial action (course reversal), low ceilings, rain, fog, and mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1998 | Index of months