NTSB Identification: NYC98LA174.
Accident occurred Monday, August 24, 1998 in MIDDLESBORO, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N525WA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was landing on runway 10, a 3,630 foot long, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down on approximately the last 800 feet of the runway. As the airplane traveled down the runway, a witness observed smoke emanating from its tires. The airplane went off the end of the runway, traveled onto a grass area where its landing gear collapsed, and slid to a stop. Tire skid marks were observed about 2,800 feet beyond the runway threshold. The tire marks twisted at the end of the runway before entering the grass area. Examination of the wreckage by an FAA Inspector did not disclose evidence of any pre-impact abnormalities of the airframe or engine. Winds reported at an airport about 33 miles north-northwest of the accident site, were from 230 degrees at 10 knots, with 14 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed, which resulted in runway overrun into a grass area where the gear collapsed. The tailwind was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months