NTSB Identification: MIA98LA257.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 27, 1998 in OPA LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N44295
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot bounced on his initial touchdown. He attempted to correct with the application and then reduction of power during which the aircraft entered a nose high attitude and stalled. The aircraft then touched down hard a second time and began porpoising during which the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft skidded off the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper remedial action in recovering from a bounced landing resulting in a stall, and his incorrect recovery from a pilot induced oscillation (PIO) condition. A factor was the pilot's failure to execute a timely go-around maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months