NTSB Identification: MIA98LA222.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 12, 1998 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N8654L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on an aerial application training flight and did not return to the departure airport. The airplane was located in a wooded area. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose down, right wing low attitude. There was no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure of the airframe, flight controls, propeller, engine assembly or accessories.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months