NTSB Identification: MIA98LA216.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 02, 1998 in TUSKEGEE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N7884U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had taken off to the north, on a runway that slopes upward, with power lines as an obstruction at the departure end of the runway. The turf runway was 1800 feet long. As the airplane started to climb, the landing gear struck the power lines, the airplane fell to the ground, caught on fire and burned. The pilot stated that he usually takes off to the south, but a 'tailwind' caused him to takeoff to the north. He further stated he started his takeoff run and the airplane '...didn't gain speed like it should have. He said he 'should have stopped [the] takeoff, [but] waited too late. Rotated with too low a airspeed, could not clear power lines, cut wire and went into trees.' In addition, the pilot told the FAA that he did not have any engine problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed, and his failure to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months