NTSB Identification: LAX98LA259.
Accident occurred Monday, August 03, 1998 in WILLITS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5705B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing in an open pasture. The left wing struck small trees and the airplane's left main gear encountered an area of soft soil. The aircraft then nosed over onto its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an inadequate landing area and failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months