NTSB Identification: FTW98LA369.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, August 13, 1998 in BLANDING, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N6935C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot told his employer that the nose landing gear would not extend, and he diverted to another airport where he landed with the nose gear retracted. Inspection disclosed damage consistent with a hard landing. Two witnesses later reported having observed the hard landing. A passenger aboard the airplane later corrborated the report. The pilot was later terminated and attempts to contact him were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate landing flare, causing components of the nose wheel landing gear to fracture. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months