NTSB Identification: FTW98LA355.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 08, 1998 in GLENN HEIGHTS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Crane QUICKSILVER SPORT 2, registration: N4562G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, after takeoff, about 1 mile from the airstrip the Rotax engine began to run rough. He immediately turned back toward the airstrip. About 1/2 mile from the airstrip, the engine lost power, and the pilot maneuvered the aircraft into a field. During the landing, the vertical main spars (wing support tubes) were structurally damaged. After the accident, the pilot stated that he believed that the engine problem was precipitated by his not replacing the carburetor jets. He stated that the installed jets were more suitable for 'higher' altitude operations. The aircraft had recently been transported from Colorado.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as the result of the owner/pilot's failure to install and adjust the proper carburetor jets. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months