NTSB Identification: FTW98LA343.
Accident occurred Monday, August 03, 1998 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N5099E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was 40 miles from the intended destination when a level 6 thunderstorm was reported to be over the airport at the time of estimated arrival, and he diverted to another airport. He landed on runway 35 and exited the runway. The pilot stated that the taxiway over to the terminal appeared to be approximately 2 miles away, and in order to save time, he taxied at a speed of 25 to 30 mph. There was a rise in the taxiway, and the pilot was unable to see the right taxiway exit in enough time to slow his taxi speed in order to execute a right turn. As a result, the aircraft departed the taxiway, and came to rest in a ditch west of the taxiway, approximately 15 feet below the taxiway pavement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during taxi due to excessive taxi speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months