NTSB Identification: CHI98LA325.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 11, 1998 in BENTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 120, registration: N76884
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a soft field landing the airplane contacted a bump in the terrain at which time he felt the airplane rise up. He stated he applied aft elevator control and used the rudder to maintain directional control. He continued to report he inadvertently applied the brakes while attempting to maintain rudder control. When the airplane came to a stop, the tail lifted and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertant excessive use of the toe brakes during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1998 | Index of months